Developing people to deliver business performance

Request a callback

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Aspire Development UK Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Aspire Development UK Ltd when you use this website.

Aspire Development (UK) Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Aspire Development UK Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Who are we?

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR), Aspire Development UK Ltd is the ‘controller’ of personal data. The term ‘Aspire Development UK Ltd’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ or ‘our’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Suite 2.15 Holmfield Mills, Holdsworth Road, Halifax, West Yorkshire HX3 6SN. Our company registration number is 05367268. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

What personal data do we collect?

We may collect and process the following data:

  • Name
  • Job title
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We may collect and process the personal data you provide to us if you:

  • Complete a form on our website
  • Contact us by phone, e-mail, or in writing
  • Sign up to receive our communications
  • Register an account with us
  • Enter into a contract with us to receive products and/or services.

How do we use your personal data?

Contract

We may use your personal data to fulfil a contract, or take steps linked to a contract:

  • For internal record keeping.
  • To provide the products and/or services to you;
  • To communicate with you in relation to the provision of the contracted products and services;
  • To provide you with administrative support such as account creation, security and responding to issues.

Legitimate Interests

Where it is necessary for purposes which are in our, or third parties, legitimate interests. These interests are:

  • To send you emails about our products and services, news, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the contact details which you have provided, through our-third party mailing list provider.
  • For internal record keeping using our third-party CRM service provider, to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service and increase the efficiency of our business.

Consent

Where you have given expressed consent, we may use your data for the following:

  • Periodically send emails about our products and services, news, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the contact details which you have provided, through our-third party mailing list provider.
  • From time to time, we may use your information to contact you for market research purposes using the contact details which you have provided.
  • To reply to you when, for example, you contact us through our website or by e-mail to provide you with the information you need.
  • For internal record keeping using our third-party CRM service provider, to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service and increase the efficiency of our business.
  • To improve our products and services
  • To customise the website according to your interests.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose it was obtained for.

Where you have entered into a contract with us, your personal data will be retained for the duration of the contract and for a reasonable period after, as long as we consider it potentially useful or as needed to ensure we can comply with any requirements or obligations.

Where you have given expressed consent, we will continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

Where do we store your personal data and how is it protected?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Transfers outside of the European Economic Area

  • Mailing List - Information you submit to us when you sign up for our newsletter is transferred outside the EEA and stored on our third-party mailing list provider’s server. Their privacy policy can be viewed here. The country of storage is the United States of America, which is not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission. Our mailing list provider has self-certified its compliance with the EU-U.S Privacy Shield, which is available here
  • CRM - Information you submit when you communicate with us is transferred outside the EEA and stored on our third-party CRM provider’s server. Their privacy policy can be viewed here. The country of storage is the United States of America, which is not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission. Our mailing list provider has self-certified its compliance with the EU-U.S Privacy Shield, which is available here
  • Payment Processing - Information you submit when paying for goods or services is transferred outside the EEA and stored on our third-party accounting software provider’s servers. Their privacy policy can be viewed here. Some EU data is processed in New Zealand, which is recognised as an adequate country to receive and process EU personal data. Where data is processed in other territories, such as Unites States of America or Australia, appropriate safeguards are in place such as European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses with the entity the data is transferred to, or by ensuring the entity is Privacy Shield Certified.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you are provided with the following rights with respect to our use of your personal data:

1.    Rights to access

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you by contacting us at Aspire Development UK Ltd, Suite 2.15 Holmfield Mills, Holdsworth Road, Halifax, West Yorkshire, HX3 6SN or by completing the ‘Request my details’ form. We will respond within 1 month of receipt. Please note that there are exceptions to this right. If the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, we may charge a small fee considering the administrative costs of providing the information.

2.    Right to rectification

We aim to keep your personal data accurate and complete. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us on the contact details provided soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect, so that we can keep your personal data up-to-date.

3.    Right to erasure

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request the erasure of your personal data, also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ where, for example, the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, where you withdraw your consent to processing or your personal data has been unlawfully processed. To request the erasure of your personal data, please contact us on the contact details provided or complete the ‘Remove my details’ form.

4.    Right to object

In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to processing of your personal data where, for example, your data is being processed for direct marketing purposes, in which case you will be informed of your right to object at the first point of communication.

5.    Right to restrict processing

In certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data where, for example, you query the accuracy of your personal data and we are verifying the information, the data has been unlawfully processed and you oppose data is restricted instead of erased, or you have objected to the processing of your data and we are considering whether there are any overriding legitimate interests. To request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, please contact us on the contact details provided.

6.    Right to data portability

In certain circumstances, you have the right to data portability. The right to data portability only applies to personal data you have provided to us, where the processing is based on consent or for the performance of a contract, and processing is carried out by automated means. If you would like to request data portability, please contact us on the contact details provided.

Please note that the GDPR sets out exceptions to these rights. If we are unable to comply with your request due to an exception we will explain this to you in our response.

Unsubscribing

Where you have consented to receiving direct marketing communications, you may unsubscribe at any time by contacting us at office@aspiredevelopment.co.uk or by using the ‘unsubscribe’ functionality in the footer of marketing communications sent to you.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us to provide you will a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept of decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Customer testimonials and comments

We post customer testimonials and comments on our website, which may contain personal information. Prior to publishing the customer’s name and testimonial we obtain consent via email.

External websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Contact

If you should have any queries or concerns about this privacy policy, the way in which we process personal data, or about any of your rights under the GDPR, please contact our Data Protection Office by sending an email to office@aspiredevelopment.co.uk or writing to Aspire Development UK Ltd, Suite 2.15 Holmfield Mills, Holdsworth Road, Halifax, West Yorkshire, HX3 6SN.

If we are unable to resolve your concerns or you are still not happy with how we are dealing with your information, you can write to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information can be found www.ico.org.uk.

 

You are here

Start improving performance today

Request an account

Buy

Fabulous resource for individuals, line managers - for appraisals and for refresher training.